THURSDAY NIGHT TIME TRIAL #TNTT

For nearly 10 years now we have run a weekly time trial series called the TNTT. (Thursday Night Time Trial) There was a TT held on what is now the TNTT course for many years before we arrived. It started with a few friends taking turns timing each other. We enjoyed that style for a few seasons then we partnered up with Bob Haufler and the Midweek Cycling club to try and build the series into what it is today.  Two dreamers hoping to grow and share our enjoyment of the sport with others each and every Thursday night. What was once 6-8 riders self timing each other is now the biggest and best weekly TT series in the GTA. 

 

Our COURSE  

Start line - Kennedy Rd and Elgin Mills  Finish line - Kennedy Rd just North of 19th Side Road

Parking - Melville Misson Church 11248 Kennedy Rd, Markham, ON L6C 1P1 

RealDeal TNTT Strava Segment - https://www.strava.com/segments/1360850

 

TNTT season series standings

Back again in 2019 we are going to reward the athletes who are consistently fast and can repeat stellar performances again and again throughout the year and crown an overall #TNTT series champion. There are 4 categories, men's and women's TT and men's and women's Eddy Merckx . We will award the top 10 finishers points on placement. 1st = 20 points, 2nd=16, 3rd=13, 4th=11, 5th=10, 6th=9, 7th=8, 8th=7, 9th=6, 10th=5. Trophies and prizing will be a awarded at the end of season banquet.

#TNTT Season Series Standings (as of Sept 5th)

Men's TT Category

1. Mark Gilligan 184
2. Cam Black 119
3. Peter Kofman 114
4. Mat Stiver-Balla 97
5. Ed Veal 96
6. Ryan Hodgkinson 90
7. Scott Edgington 88
8. Justin Rogers 86
9. Bruce Amos 54
10. Rol Miller 52
11. Mark Ledo 48
12. Bill Ross 53
13. Jay Batac 39
14. Axel Froner 36
15. Brian Kelly 36
16. Kevin Higgins 31
17. Colin Ruskin 30
18. Bruce Telfer 27
19. Derek de Gannes 24
20. Zak Jackson 22
21. Andrew Bolton 20
22. Dan Lundenberg 19
23. Bob Haufler 16
24. Andrew Stockwell 16
25. Matt Hogan 11
26. Bryan Rusche 10
27. Alex B 10
28. Galen Kennedy 10
29. Agostino M 9
30. Mike Mandel 8
31. John See 8
32. Peter Meadows 8
33. Conan Shing 7
34. Warren Blatt 7
35. J.D Power 7
36. Richard Pickering 7
37. Emrys Halbertsma 7
38. Dom Chung 6
39. Flavio Pagilerio 6
40. Bernard Majma 6
41. John Willet 6
42. James Mak Tubbs 5
43. Mike Spagnola 5
44. Bernardo Majano 5

Women's TT Category

1. Lori Kofman 152
2. Bryn Currie 90
3. Suzanne Hurding 60
4. Nancy Schmeler 53
5. Michelle Dathhorn 42
6. Emma Archbold 36
7. Aubrie de Sylva 20
8. Laura Lee Moran 20
9. Yael Klein 16
10. Laura-Lee Moran 13
11. Joyce Chaing 13
12. Julie Toole 13
13. Charlotte Nelson 10

Men's Eddy Merckx Category

1. Ralph Schatzmair 176
2. Justin Rogers 168
3. Rob Hughson 152
4. Peter Morse 70
5. Tom Nesbitt 32
6. J.D Archibold 22
7. Conan Shing 21
8. John Tomisino 21
9. Ryan Roth 20
10. Ed Veal 20
11. Mark Gilligan 20
12. Jason Haagensen 20
13. Evan Veal 19
14.. Agostino Mastro 17
15. Gerry Mawson 16
16. Geoff Laughton 16
17. Bruce Patterson 13
18. Jason Law 13
19. Jeremy Rae 13
20. Jason Vettorel 13
21. Luca Buhlmann 11
22. Ryan Hodgkinson 11
23. Ben Wilson 10
24. Bob Haufler 10
25. Bob Nicholson 9
26. John Willet 9
27. Leo Siriex 6

Women's Eddy Merckx Category

1. Melanie Solmon 233
3. Amanda DeMelo 86
2. Emma Archibold 56
4. Charlotte Nelson 51
5. Sarah Elliott 40
6. Franny Jewett 40
7. Whitney Surgernor 36
8. Nancy Schmeler 36
9. Laura Bietola 20
10. Leanna Lee 20
11. Avi 20
12. Kelly Tai 16
13. Karen Paterson 16
14. Carol Kay 13

2019 Results

Club Championship TNTT September 12th

TNTT September 5th

TNTT August 29th 2019

TNTT August 22nd 2019

TNTT August 15th 2019

TNTT August 8th 2019

TNTT August 1st 2019

TNTT July 25th 2019

TNTT July 18th 2019

TNTT July 11th 2019

TNTT July 4th 2019

TNTT June 27th 2019

TNTT June 20th 2019

TNTT June 13th 2019 (Cancelled)

TNTT June 6th 2019

TNTT May 30th 2019

TNTT May 23rd 2019

TNTT May 16th 2019

TNTT May 9th (hand timed)

  1. Melanie Solmon 27:02

2018 RESULTS 

TNTT  May 3rd 2018 (hand timed)

1. Ed Veal 21:07 EM
2. Mark Edey 23:55 EM
3. Sydney Tam 25:11

TNTT May 10th 2018 (hand timed)

1. Peter Kofman 21:09
2. Cam Black 21:31
3. Justin Rogers 21:34 EM
4. Victor Cellarius 22:06
5. Kate Heckman 22:38
6. Jason Haagensen 22:49 EM
7. Jay Batac 23:09
8. Scott Edgington 23:14
9. Janssen Woo 23:27
10. Aubrie De Sylva 23:40
11. Bill Ross 24:39
12. Lori Kofman 25:26
13. Carol Kay 26:48 EM

TNTT May 17th 2018

TNTT May 24th 2018

TNTT May 31st 2018

 TNTT June 7th 2018

TNTT June 14th 2018

TNTT June 21st 2018

TNTT June 28th 2018

TNTT July 5th 2018 (rained out)

TNTT July 12th 2018

TNTT July 19th 2018

TNTT July 26th 2018

TNTT August 2nd 2018

TNTT August 9th 2018

TNTT August 16th 2018

TNTT August 23rd 2018

TNTT August 30th 2018

TNTT Sept 6th 2018

TNTT Sept 13th 2018

TNTT Sept 20th 2018

(Previous years results can be found on webscorer.com) 

If you have everything under control, you’re not moving fast enough
— Mario Andretti

TNTT PHOTO GALLERY

  • First rider off at 7pm.

  • Please have a light on your bike

  • Make time to pre-ride the course

  • Shoulder check when passing.

  • 15km course

  • $10 per person - $5 under 17 yrs old.

  • End of season banquet

  • FUN